Listed Competitions


Age Group Guidance for Junior competition

Track 2024
U9 are current school year 3
U11 are current school year 4 and 5
U13 are current school year 6 and 7
U15 are current school year 8 and 9
U17 are current school year 10 and 11

Cross Country 2023-24
U9 are school year 3 and 4
U11 are school year 5 and 6
U13 are school year 7 and 8
U15 are school year 9 and 10
U17 are school year 11 and 12


League Competitions

Track Leagues
Juniors:
– Wessex League
– Alder Valley
Seniors:
– National Athletics League (NAL)
– Southern Athletics League (SAL)
Veterans:
– Hampshire Vets League

Cross Country
Juniors & Seniors – Hampshire League
Juniors – Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League
Seniors – Southern Cross Country League

Details of all the XC Leagues are available here
or for more specific information, please use the separate league specific links from the Fixtures tab.


Hampshire Schools

Hampshire Schools’ Athletic Association organise County competitions for all Secondary Schools in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, and select and accompany teams to Inter County fixtures and National Championships.
All County teams are accompanied by accredited Team managers.

HSAA website has more details, click HERE
You can also follow them on twitter @HantsSchAth1


Club Events

BMH AC Open Winter Throws Series 2
24th February 2024

BMH AC Open Winter Throws Series 3
23rd March 2024

Basingstoke Young Athletes Open
6th April 2024

Twinning with Eurskirchen
TBC

Club Championships
1st September 2024 (tbc)

Speed Decathlon
Sat/Sun 28th-29th September 2024


County, Regional & National Events

County, SEAA & National
Hampshire XC Championships – Venue TBC, 6th January 2024
SEAA XC Championships – Beckenham, 27th January 2024
National XC Championships – Weston Park (Shropshire) , 24th February 2024

Other Regional Competitions (2023-2024)

Saturday 7th October, ERRA Road Relays – Sutton Coldfield, Mens 6 stage & Womens 4 stage.
Saturday 21st October, SEAA Cross Country Relays – Wormwood Scrubs, All age groups.
Saturday 4th November, ECCA Cross Country Relays – Mansfield, All age groups.

Junior XC League

BMHAC will be competing in the Junior XC League for 2023-24
This is a local league that we will be contesting along with other local clubs.

Usually for all matches we ask that you e-mail Cheryll Ragan, with your availability, DOB, School year and Training group, at the following address chebs1947@gmail.com

2023-24 Dates, venues & host clubs:
Match 1 – 15th October – Wellesley Woods (AFD)
Match 2 – 26th November – Down Grange (Team Kennet)
Match 3 – 25th February – Hartley Wintney (Fleet)
Match 4 – 10th March – Down Grange (BMH)

Timetable for 2023-24:
Under 9 Girls 1.15 pm 1400 m approx
Under 9 Boys 1.25 pm 1400 m approx
Under 11 Girls 1.35 pm 2200 m approx
Under 11 Boys 1.55 pm 2200 m approx
Under 13 Girls 2.15 pm 3000 m approx
Under 13 Boys 2.30 pm 3000 m approx
Under 15 Girls & Boys 2.45 pm 4000 m approx
Please note U15 age group combined but scored by gender
Under 17s can run as guests in the U15 races.

Further details are on the league specific page, which can be found here


Hampshire Cross Country League

2023-2024 Fixtures

28th October – Wellesley Woods, Aldershot
11th November – Popham, Basingstoke
2nd December – tbc
13th January – Prospect Park, Reading
10th February – King’s Park, Bournemouth

All middle/long distance athletes are expected to compete in as many of these matches as possible. Please confirm your availability to your coach so that you can be pre-registered. There is no charge to enter these races.  You can enter on the day but you must know your England Athletics registration number.

Further details on HCCL page


Southern Cross Country League

2023/2024 Race Diary

Sun 29 Oct: Basingstoke & MH AC – Benyon’s Enclosure, Silchester 
Sun 26 Nov : Farnham Runners – Alice Holt
Sun 17 Dec : Hart Road Runners – Lord Wandsworth Col. 
Sun 21 Jan: Alton Runners  – Chawlton House 
Sun 18 Feb: Farnham Runners – Bourne Woods
Sun 03 Mar: Fareham – Holywell Estate

More details of this league are available here


Track & Field

For those parents/guardians that are new to athletics and our club, we have put together a guide to help your understanding of what events are available and how they can be involved.

Club Track & Field Fixture List 2023


National Athletics League

Team Manager Men – Ben Hazell
Team Manager Women – 

The 2024 Fixtures 
Saturday 11th June – Cardiff
Saturday 22nd June – Yate (Bristol)
Sunday 7th July – Down Grange

More details of the league here
League website HERE


Southern Athletics League

Team Managers : Jack Messenger (men) &  Emma King (women)

The 2024 Fixtures 
Saturday 1st June – Down Grange
Saturday 15th June – Woking
Sunday 14th July – Gillingham
Saturday 17th August – Dartford

Competition website is here

More details of the league here


Alder Valley Information (U13-U17)

Alder Valley competitions are for Under 13 to Under 17s
Up to and including 2022, boys and girls meetings were on different days. For 2023 competition will be merged onto the same day.
2023 sees a new trial format with girls and boys competing on the same day.
To gain capacity in the timetables to facilitate a higher number of non scorers, events will vary from match to match. 
For example in match 2, the 1500m/1200m will be replaced by the 800m/600m and in the field, the hammer and discus will be replaced by the javelin & shot. As a result, event times may vary. 

Note: there are now no under 11 events in the Alder Valley League.

If there any new athletes to the club (all age groups) or any athletes that have moved up to the Under 13s this year (current year 6s) who wish to compete in the Alder Valley league this summer, then please contact the relevant Team Managers so that they can add you to the e-mail distribution list:

Team Manager Girls – Tola Fafaide-Cole e-mail: AVGirls@bmhac.co.uk
Team Manager Boys – Rohan Chaffey e-mail: AVBoys@bmhac.co.uk

More details for each event will be sent prior to each meeting.

The 2024 Fixtures 
Sunday 14th April – Eton
Sunday 5th May – Hillingdon
Sunday 9th June – Guildford
Sunday 6th July – Aldershot (venue tbc)

Timetable for 2024 to follow


Wessex League Information (U11-U17)

Team Managers:
U13, U15 boys & U17 men – Rohan Chaffey & Matt Edwards e-mail: WessexBoys@bmhac.co.uk
U13 & U15 girls & U17 women – Donna Mulholland e-mail: WessexGirls@bmhac.co.uk
U11 Quadkids – Cheryll Ragan e-mail: Quadkids@bmhac.co.uk

The 2024 Fixtures 

Sunday 28th April – Basingstoke
Sunday 2nd June – Winchester
Sunday 30th June – Swindon
Sunday 21st July – Abingdon

More Details here

Wessex League website


BMH Quadkids (U9 & U11)

Under 11 Quadkids events at the Wessex League – See above


Southern Counties Vets League

Team Managers – Ray Gartland (M) – No Ladies team manager

2024 Fixtures 

29th April – Down Grange, Basingstoke
20th May – Portsmouth
17th June – Southampton
8th July – Aldershot

Further details of this league here


Open Events held by other clubs

For these events, entries are the responsibility of the individual athlete. They are not organised by BMHAC but are open to all athletes subject to entry criteria. Please check on Opentrack Athletics Management and Roster Athletics websites for Open Competitions available for entry.
If you are unsure about whether to compete or not, please ask your coach.